• Meet the team - Accru Melbourne

Privacy Policy

Accru is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy sets out how Accru handles personal information.

If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information or compliance with our policies, please contact our Chairman.

Updated March 2014.
Accru may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

 

How we collect and manage personal information

 

Personal information we collect

Accru collects personal information about our clients, individuals associated with our clients and our business contacts, primarily to provide professional services and to effectively management our business relationships. The types of personal information we collect depends on the service we are required to provide and can include:

  • Names, job titles, contact and address details
  • Information in identification documents (for example, passport, driver’s license)
  • Tax file numbers and other government-issued identification numbers
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Bank account details, shareholdings and details of investments
  • Details of superannuation and insurance arrangements
  • Educational qualifications, employment history and salary
  • Visa or work permit status
  • Personal information about your spouse and dependants.

How we collect personal information

Generally we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence (including via email), when you complete a questionnaire, form or survey, or when you subscribe to our publications).

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our websites.

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party. For example, we may collect your personal information from your employer where they are our client, from your personal representative, another Accru member firm or a publicly available record.

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy or any Privacy Collection Statement we give you.

If you or other third parties provide us with personal data, whether in the form of an email, business card or verbally during a meeting, contact details list or otherwise, we have accepted this information on condition that the provider has all rights required to transfer this personal data to us and that you have granted us permission to collect, store and use such information with no limitations.

Security of personal information

Accru holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold including physical (for example, security passes to enter our offices and storage of files in lockable cabinets) and technology (for example, restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificates) security measures.

How we use personal information

Why we collect personal information

Accru collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • To provide professional services
  • To respond to requests or queries
  • To maintain contact with our clients and other contacts, or keep them informed of our services and industry developments
  • To notify of seminars and other events
  • For administrative or recruitment purposes
  • When engaging service providers, other Accru member firms, contractors or suppliers relating to the operation of our business
  • To manage any conflict of interest or independence (including auditor independence) obligations or situations
  • To conduct surveys for seeking your feedback
  • To meet any regulatory obligations
  • As part of an acquisition, disposition, merger or de-merger of a business or entering into an alliance, joint venture or referral arrangement, or
  • For any other business related purposes.

Disclosure of personal information

The types of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  • Experts or other third parties contracted as part of an engagement
  • Our service providers
  • Our professional advisers
  • Other Accru firms or CPA Associates International (CPAAI) member firms
  • As part of an engagement, if you are a customer, an employee, a contractor or supplier of services to one of our clients
  • Government or regulatory bodies or agencies, as part of an engagement or otherwise, (for example, the Australian Taxation Office).

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you, unless it is with your express and fully informed consent. However, we may share non personal, de-identified or aggregated information to them for research or promotional purposes.

We may on occasion disclose information about you to entities that are not part of Accru for market research purposes only. We will require these entities to agree to strict conditions governing how this information will be used. The information collected will be used solely for research purposes to investigate the needs and opinions of individuals or companies in relation to accounting services.

Use of personal information overseas

Accru is a member firm of CPA Associates International (CPAAI) which has over 150 independent member firms globally. Depending on the nature of the engagement or purpose of collection, we may disclose your personal information to other CPAAI member firms or entities overseas in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We may also store, process or back-up your personal information on servers that are located overseas (including through third party service providers). In some circumstances, Accru also uses third party service providers located overseas to carry out its functions and provide services. By submitting your personal data to us, you acknowledge and agree with your data being processed on Accru’s behalf by its suppliers, even in countries where the level of data protection may not be commensurate with the standard suggested by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct marketing

Accru may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing its services.

If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us as detailed below:

  • For electronic communications, you can click on the unsubscribe function in the communication.
  • For hard copy communications, you can email or call your local Accru office via the contact details listed in the hard copy communication received.

Accru may use suppliers to collect data on its behalf. In such case, it is Accru’s practice to require that these suppliers handle the personal data they collect in a manner consistent with Accru’s policies and in accordance with the Privacy Act.